Divisional structure (2018 - 19 season)

Listed below is the divisional structure of the Thames Valley Chess League for the 2018 - 2019 season:

 
Division 1
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 35/75+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: yes
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Ealing A
Captain: Alastair Johnstone
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Ealing Juniors A
Captain: Glafcos Tombolis
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith A
Captain: Bajrush Kelmendi
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Richmond & Twickenham A
Captain: Richard James
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Surbiton A
Captain: Angus James
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon A
Captain: Ian Heppell
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon B
Captain: Stephen Carpenter
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division 2
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 35/75+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 7
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: yes
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Harrow A
Captain: Mary Deans
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hounslow A
Captain: David White
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kingston A
Captain: Jon Eckert
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Maidenhead A
Captain: Nigel Smith
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Richmond & Twickenham B
Captain: Adrian Waldock
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Surbiton B
Captain: Paul Durrant
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Uxbridge A
Captain: Dave Knight
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division 3
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 35/75+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 6
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: yes
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Ealing B
Captain: Geoff Richards
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith B
Captain: Robin Lee
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hounslow B
Captain: David White
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kingston B
Captain: Stephen Moss
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Maidenhead B
Captain: Keith Trower
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Staines A
Captain: Jack Sheard
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon C
Captain: Mike Williams
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division 4
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 35/75+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 6
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: yes
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Ealing C
Captain: Neville Rowden
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Harrow B
Captain: Phil Humphry
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Richmond & Twickenham C
Captain: Laurie Catling
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Richmond & Twickenham D
Captain: Julian Bedale
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Surbiton C
Captain: Paul McCauley
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon D
Captain: Alex Brett
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division X
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 35/75+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: yes
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Hounslow C
Captain: David White
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Richmond & Twickenham E
Captain: Ken Broadley
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Staines B
Captain: Martin Conlon
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Surbiton D
Captain: Paul Durrant
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar